Deal of the Week: 15.6" HP ZBook Studio G3 - Save 47%, Now $1,899.95

Ubiquiti HP 10GBase-ER X2 1550nm 40km SC SM Transceiver (HP J8438A)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Ubiquiti Networks
  • 35913601
  • J8438A-SG
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$3,095.34 
  • Ethernet 10GBase-ER Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
This HP J8438A compatible X2 transceiver provides 10GBase-ER throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1550nm using a SC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.