Get your Chromebooks here! Secure yours with a pre-order today!

Omnitron 1000 BASE-T 1000BASE-LX FIBER

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Omnitron Systems Technology
  • 41059310
  • 8503-2
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$976.38 
  • Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
The iConverter Gx provides half or full-duplex 1000BaseX fiber to 1000Base-T UTP conversion. It supports half/full-duplex and Pause Auto-Negotiation with hardware or software manual overrides and manual setting to the desired duplex and Pause modes. Multimode models are available with standard 850 nm wavelength (Sx) with distances up to 220 m. Single-mode models are available with standard 1310 nm wavelength (Lx) with distances of up to 34 km and with 1550 nm (Zx) with distances up to 80 km.

The iConverter Gx operates in full-duplex providing an effective two Gigabit data rate or in half-duplex at one Gigabit. This feature maximizes the throughput when connecting to high bandwidth full-duplex devices such as servers or backbone switches. Network flow control is supported via an auto-selected or user selected "Pause" function that assists in relief of network congestion by providing "back pressure" to the sending device. All iConverter converter modules are hot-swappable and support three mounting options. They can be mounted in a 19-Unit 2U high (3.5 inch), space saving 19 inch rack-mountable chassis with Triple-Redundant AC or 48 VDC Power Supplies. They can be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48 VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.
10