Holiday Sale: Save up to 60% While Supplies Last!

IMC IMCV-10G-CONVERTER SFP+ SFP+ PERPSAME AS P N 860-12102

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • IMC Networks
  • 37498480
  • IMC-790-2SFP
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$738.91 
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 11.3Gbps
The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ is a single-wide SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to convert an array of fiber types within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMP-manageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series. The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ uses 10 Gbps SFP+ modules that are capable of moving large amounts of data over long distances for applications such as ISPs, data storage, fiber channel, and others. The hot-swappable nature of SFP+ and the numerous 10G protocols and types that are available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve. The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ is protocol-independent with dual SFP+ ports that can provide a single conversion between single-mode and multi-mode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber and single-strand single-mode fiber. The iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+ module supports a variety of user-configurable features such as Loss Carry Forward (LCF) and Internal Test Head feature.