Get your Chromebooks here! Secure yours with a pre-order today!

Black Box GbE 1550nm TX 1310nm RX 10km SC Single Fiber Industrial Media Converter

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Black Box
  • 34217232
  • LGC325A-R2
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$1,019.37 
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SSLX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
Extend LAN reach in harsh environments with industrial media converters The 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper port autonegotiates speed. Single-Strand Fiber Industrial MultiPower Media Converters seamlessly and transparently convert 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fiber. Because these models use only a single strand of fiber, you save on fiber infrastructure! As Layer 2 media converters, they automatically sense and adapt to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation. Pair this converter with the LGC324A-R2 model to extend your network over fiber at distances up to 10 kilometers (6.2 mi.) on single-mode cable. Single-strand models enable you to both send and receive over one strand of fiber by using different wavelengths in each direction. Industrial MultiPower Media Converters are designed for use in harsh industrial environments. When used with DC power, the converters support an extended temperature range of-13 to +158F (-25 to +70C), making them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. In all, there are three different ways to power the converter: with its AC adapter, using 5???50-VDC terminal block power, or via an optional USB Power Adapter Cable. You can even use multiple power options at the same time to provide maximum redundancy and ensure that your mission-critical applications remain up and running. Then, if any one of these power sources fails, the other sources will continue to supply power to the converter seamlessly. The converter comes with a DIN clip for DIN rail mounting. When installing multiple Industrial MultiPower Media Converters on a DIN rail, use one DC input source, then cascade from one DC block to the next until you reach the maximum current available.
05