Read a special COVID-19 update from President and CEO Tim McGrath.

Black Box 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 100m OM3 MPO MM Transceiver

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Black Box
  • 38128536
  • QSFP541
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$97.46 
  • Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 Cabling
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
The QSFP+ transceiver supports speeds up to 40 Gbps, making it the perfect connectivity solution for 40-Gbps Ethernet applications, high-performance computing (HPC), servers and data storage. It features hot-pluggable transceivers that make installation easy. And this transceiver has full-duplex, parallel interconnects (four transmitting and four receiving data lanes). This QSFP+ transceiver allows you to make long-distance connections in your data center with optical fiber. It can transmit network signals up to 100 meters over OM3 fiber and up to 150 meters over OM4 fiber. You do not have to worry about this transceiver consuming too much power in your data center. It requires less than 1.5 watts of power, meaning your electrical bills stay low.