Classroom Makeover Giveaway: $40,000 in Prizes. 15 Winners. Sign-up Now!

AddOn 10GBase-I2 XFP 1310nm 40km LC SM Transceiver (Ciena XCVR-040V55)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • AddOn
  • 30583024
  • XCVR-040V55-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$1,021.98 
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
This Ciena XCVR-040V55 compatible XFP transceiver provides 10GBase-I2 throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Ciena transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.
07