Tripp Lite USB 3.0 Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Ethernet Adapter, 10 100 1000 Mbps, 1310nm, 550m, LC

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 37978416
  • U336-MMF-1G-LC
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$311.95 
  • Wired
This USB to LC fiber optic Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to a Gigabit Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 550 meters (1804 feet) from your fiber network using a wavelength of 1310nm.

This USB 3.0 Multimode Fiber Optic Transceiver Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device's USB port (which also powers the adapter), and connect the LC duplex port to a high-speed managed switch, router or hub using existing or newly run multimode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N820-Series, sold separately).

The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 1 Gbps network speeds and USB 3.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows, Mac, Linux and Microsoft Server operating systems.