Tripp Lite CISCO SFP-10G-LR-S COMPATIBLE PERPSFP+ TRANSCEIVER 10GBASE LC SMF

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 37821574
  • N286-10G-LR-S
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 24-48 Hours
Ordering Information
$211.89 
  • Ethernet 10GBase-LR Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
This SFP+ transceiver allows you to connect an 8.3/125 singlemode fiber optic cable to a 10 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 10 kilometers (721 feet) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 11.1 Gbps. The metal housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

The MSA-compliant N286-10G-LR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-10G-LR-S.

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP+ end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with singlemode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

DDM support lets you keep track of various operating statuses in real time, including transceiver temperature, input and output power, and supply voltage.

This S-Class fiber transceiver module is ideal for enterprise network runs of shorter distances than other standard modules. The S-Class N286-10G-LR-S supports only Ethernet protocol and operates only within commercial temperature ranges (0 to 70°C).
08