Tripp Lite 8.3 125 Breakout Fiber Patch Panel, 40Gb to 10Gb, 42 MTP QSFP to 168 LC Duplex SM, 2U

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 33415544
  • N48K-42M8L168SB
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$7,207.53 
The N48K-42M8L168SB 8.3/125 Breakout Fiber Patch Panel not only integrates equipment with 10G and 40G speeds, but also provides a simple, flexible path to 100G and 400G speeds in the future. The 2U chassis features 14 breakout cassettes. Each cassette contains 12 LC duplex ports and three built-in two-meter MTP singlemode cables for a total of 42 QSFP fiber switch ports breaking out to 168 LC ports.

Base8 wiring with built-in MTP trunks maximizes rack space and link performance, while enabling simple cable deployment and optimized harness mapping. The N48K-42M8L168SB uses all 168 LC ports, meaning no dead ports as in Base12 wiring, with streamlined 1-to-1 port mapping. Eliminating the need for 12-fiber conversion modules results in a reduction of up to 50 percent in link attenuation.

Hardwired cassettes offer a 30-percent improvement in insertion loss with no separate MTP connection in the rear, resulting in longer duplex link distances. Color-coded yellow singlemode cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber.

The front panel folds down to protect the LC patch cords, as well as provide wire mapping by matching each cassette’s labeled MTP cables to the LC clusters. Writing space on the inside panel lets you custom-label each port. Each panel is serialized and insertion loss data is available upon request via the unit’s serial number.