Tripp Lite 100GbE QSFP28 to QSFP28 M M Active Optical Cable, Aqua, 5m

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Tripp Lite
  • 36466363
  • N28H-05M-AQ
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 24 Hours

Length: 16.40 ft
Ordering Information
$965.95 
  • Fiber optic
  • QSFP28 connector(s)
  • Fiber optic
  • 16.40ft
  • Complies with RoHS Standards
  • Warranty: 1 Year
This QSFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC) provides next-generation performance by combining four full-duplex 25 Gbps SFP channels into one affordable high-density package. Each male connector contains four independent 850 nm VCSEL-based transmitters and four independent receivers using PIN photo detectors inside. Each lane supports data transfer speeds up to 25 Gbps. Together, the cable provides an aggregated speed up to 100 Gbps, making it ideal for switches, servers, routers and other high-end networking equipment.

The hot-pluggable QSFP28 connectors include ergonomic push/pull tabs, which are easily accessible in high-density applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with just one hand.

This QSFP28 active optical cable integrates a 100 Gbps Ethernet-optimized 38-position “board as connector” design. Die-cast zinc connectors offer superior EMI (electromagnetic interference) resistance and reduced crosstalk. The connectors have also been tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. The cable is suitable for high-speed, short-reach dense data connections, such as 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet, PCIe, Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications. The plenum-rated OFNP jacket is designed for connecting network components in drop ceiling, walls and ducts.

This cable is fully compliant with the latest QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm standards and industry-standard SFF-8636 specifications. It is compatible with all QSFP and QSFP+ ports.