Get your Chromebooks here! Secure yours with a pre-order today!

StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible SFP 1000Base-BX40 (Upstream) Transceiver Module

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • StarTech.com
  • 37652686
  • SFP1GBX40UES
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 1-2 Business Days
Ordering Information
$126.22 
  • Ethernet 1000Base-BX40-U Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty. The SFP1GBX40UES is a Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U compatible upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1GBX40DES. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1490nmRx

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

Power Consumption: < 1.6W

DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
06