Get your Chromebooks here! Secure yours with a pre-order today!

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 40GBase-SR4 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 150m Fiber Module

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • StarTech.com
  • 34340370
  • QSFP40SR4ST
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$414.89 
  • MSA Uncoded QSFP+
  • 40GBASE-SR4 40Gbps
  • 40GbE Module
  • 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver
  • 100m (328ft)
  • MPO Connector DDM
  • Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 Cabling
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty. The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 850 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps

Type: Multi Mode Fiber

Connection Type: MPO Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)

MTBF: 1,489,426 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts

DDM: Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
06