Axiom 10GBase-BX SFP+ 1330Tx 1270nmRx 40km LC SM Transceiver (Dell Force10 GP-SFP-10GBX-D-40)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • Axiom
  • 38005691
  • GP-SFP-10GBX-D-40-AX
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$692.12 
  • Ethernet 10GBase-BX-D Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
This Dell Force10 SFP-10G-BX40-D compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1270nmTx/1330nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Dell transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.