AddOn 8GBase-LW FC SFP+ 1550nm 40km LC SM Transceiver (HP AW538A-40)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • AddOn
  • 37656708
  • AW538A-40-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$818.96 
  • Supports 8Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave) Networking
This HP AW538A-40 compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 8GBase-LW Fibre Channel throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1550nm via an LC connector. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent HP transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically.
09