AddOn 1000Base-BX-D SFP 1500-1580 1270-1350nm 40km LC SM Transceiver (Cisco GLC-BX-D-40)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • AddOn
  • 37183154
  • GLC-BX-D-40K-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$289.40 
  • Ethernet 1000Base-BX Cabling
  • Supports Fast Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This Cisco GLC-BX-D-40 compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber at a bidirectional wavelength of 1550nmTx and 1310nmRx using a LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically.
09