StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (Mini-GBIC)

  • StarTech.com
  • 15167081
  • SFPGLCSXMMST
  • In Stock
  • Ships Monday
Ordering Information
$50.31
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
  • Supports IEEE 802.3z Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1.25Gbps
The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.