StarTech.com GbE MM LC-550m Fiber Media Converter

  • StarTech.com
  • 27569117
  • MCM1110MMLC
  • In Stock
  • Ships Today
Ordering Information
$102.95
  • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable
  • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with SFP Transceiver
  • Compact 10/100/1000 Mbps Network Extender
  • 850nm LC Multimode GbE Fiber
  • Extend up to 550m (1804 ft)
  • Rugged Housing
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection, up to 550m/1804 ft., with Startech's Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter. It offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.