StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

  • StarTech.com
  • 16458631
  • ET91000SFP2
  • In Stock
  • Ships in 24 Hours
Ordering Information
$125.95
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA
  • Comparable to ET91000LC2
  • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs
  • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot
  • Multi
  • Single-Mode Fiber Converter
  • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
  • Fiber Optic Converter
  • Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.