Deal of the Week: 21.5" ViewSonic HD LED Monitor, Save 24%

1000Base-EX GbE SFP 1310nm 40km LC SM Transceiver (Cisco GLC-EX-SMD)

  • E-Net
  • 34528090
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
  • Ethernet 1000Base-EX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.3z Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.