Omnitron iConverter 10 100 1000 Gigabit Ethernet SC SM-SF 15 13

  • Omnitron Systems Technology
  • 18025151
  • 8531N-1
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$883.18
  • Fiber optic Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
The iConverter GX/T media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. It provides 10/100/1000 UTP copper to GigE fiber conversion and can be used as managed or unmanaged.

The GX/T is ideal in network core or Central Office applications when conversion is required from a 10/100/1000 core switch to GigE fiber and edge applications when the GigE fiber is converted back into 10/100/1000 copper and delivered to a departmental or Customer Premise (CPE) switch.

The GX/T’s fiber port is available with multimode Sx-850nm, single-mode Lx-1310nm and Zx-1550nm, and single-fiber wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) at 1310/1550nm. It supports SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors.

The UTP port supports 10/100/1000 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode.

The GX/T features two 10/100 Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for In-Band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module (NMM).

Advanced features include VLAN, which allows network managers control the traffic flow between the UTP, fiber and backplane ports to enhance security, and Port Access Control, which provides the ability to enable or disable individual ports to control delivery of services to customers. The GX/T also supports port level MIB statistics reporting a real-time packet statistics to provide performance and operational monitoring.

The GX/T features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting. For more information on link fault detection, refer to the iConverter Overview Data Sheet.
03