Govt. GbE 1000Base-SX SFP MMF 850nm DOM Transceiver (Cisco Compatible)

  • E-Net
  • 34512127
  • GLC-SX-MMD-IO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$49.90
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3z Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This 1Gbps SFP transceiver is designed to provide reliable, high-performance, and cost-effective fiber optics communication in Cisco product platforms. Optimized and tested 100% compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, and GLC-SX-MMD= transceiver, it is qualified as a OEM alternative and function identical to the Cisco transceiver in all applicable Cisco Nexus, Catalyst and workgroup switches. This transceiver is digitally encoded to support the Cisco Quality ID feature, complies with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA,) and supports DOM (digital diagnostic monitoring interface, SFF-8472), ensuring the transceiver will function with additional Cisco and other manufacturer's MSA-compliant products all within the same network. The transceiver provides meets all environmental mandated requirements for RoHS compliance and is TAA complaint to support all U.S. government purchasing requirements.