Deal of the Week: Samsung Monitor Now $119.99, Save 31%

Fluke 2GHZ DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer Versiv 2 with Multimode OLTS, Fiber Inspection and Wi-Fi

  • Fluke Networks
  • 35038800
  • DSX2-8000MI
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery

Accelerates every step of the copper certification process
Ordering Information
$19,394.90
  • Test up to 40Gb Ethernet deployments
  • Handles any cabling system
  • Complies with Level VI/2G accuracy

The DSX CableAnalyzer Series copper test solution enables testing and certification of twisted pair cabling for up to 40 Gigabit Ethernet deployments and will handle any cabling system whether it is a Cat 5e, 6, 6A, 8 or Class FA and I/II. Certifying a cable is one part of a process that starts with system design and ends with system acceptance. The faster that process goes, the more profitable you’ll be. Unfortunately, there are a lot of things that slow the process down – setting up the tester incorrectly, testing to the wrong limits, waiting for skilled technicians to analyze and troubleshoot failures, misinterpretation of results, and producing test reports that customers cannot understand.

Note: this Wireless version of the DSX-8000 includes integrated Wi-Fi for uploading results to LinkWare Live.

As part of the Versiv cabling certification product family, the DSX CableAnalyzer Series provides accurate, error-free certification. In the installation business there are multiple teams, varying media types and multiple testing requirements. The difference between being profitable or not is just a few percentage points. The DSX certifies copper cabling, complies with all standards including Level VI/2G accuracy, making jobs easier to manage, and getting to system acceptance faster. It’s not just for the expert technicians and Project Managers. Individuals of various skill levels can improve the set-up, operation, test reporting, and simultaneously manage diverse projects.

Contents: 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote, (2) DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) CertiFiber Multimode OLTS Modules, Set of Cat 8/Class I Permanent Link Adapters, Set of Cat 8/Class I Channel Adapters, (2) Headsets, (2) HandStraps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Carrying Case, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) Universal Couplers, (2) AxTalk Terminators, USB Video Inspection Probe w/ 4 Tips, (2) Quick Clean Cleaners (1.25/2.50 mm), (2) LC/LC Simplex Adapters, SC/LC EF-Compliant MM TRC Kit 50 µm, TRC Carry Case, Integrated Wi-Fi, Statement of Calibration and Getting Started Guides