Black Box HIGH DENSITY MEDIA CONVERTER SYSTEM II G

  • Black Box
  • 32979727
  • LGC5845C-R3
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$927.62
  • Ethernet 1000Base-SSLX, Ethernet 1000Base-TX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps
This Layer 1 module for the High-Density Media Converter System II belongs to a large family of modular media converter and communications options for your managed enterprise network. With many modules to choose from, this system can adapt to even the most demanding network configurations.

The modular media converter for the High-Density Media Converter System II converts the incoming electrical signal from one cable type and then transmits it over another type. Bridging the gap between two different Ethernet types, the media converter is totally transparent to network operation, having no effect on the data being sent across the link. What's more, the module is hot-swappable - you never need to power down a chassis to change a module.

It does this by compressing the transmit and receive wavelengths into the single strand, with the conversion done with Wave-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology. WDM technology transmits two signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on the same fiber.

One unit transmits at 1310 nm and receives at 1550 nm. The other unit transmits at 1550 nm and receives at 1310 nm. The two wavelengths operate independently and don't interfere with each other. This bidirectional traffic flow effectively converts a single fiber into a pair of "virtual fibers, " each driven independently at different wavelengths.

The module also has a LinkLoss feature, which notifies you of "silent failures" on copper-to-fiber links. LinkLoss enables you to troubleshoot network problems just by looking at the media converter's Link LED - the link status of the fiber segment will always be reflected by the twisted-pair segment so you're informed quickly of fiber problems.