ACP-EP SFP+ 10KM LW LC 98Y2179 TAA XCVR 16-GIG LW MMF LC Transceiver for IBM

  • ACP-EP Memory
  • 32504019
  • 98Y2179-AO
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$9,137.91
  • Supports 16Gb Fibre Channel (Long Wave) Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 14.025Gbps
This 8 pack of IBM 98Y2179 compatible SFP+ transceivers provides 16Gbs Fibre Channel-LW throughput up to 10km over multi-mode fiber (MMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Each is compatible with the equivalent IBM transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed and uniquely serialized to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of IBM, as well as to comply with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards to ensure seamless network integration.