Deal of the Week: Lenovo ThinkPad T480s, Save $409

StarTech.com 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ 1270 1330nm 10km LC SM Transceiver (Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S)

  • StarTech.com
  • 35200977
  • QSFP40GLR4S
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$2,299.00
  • Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 GbE connections over SM fiber with this 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module
  • Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S Compatible QSFP+
  • 40 Gb Fiber 40GBase-LR4
  • 1270 to 1330nm - SM LC
  • 10km (6.2 mi.) - 40Gb QSFP+
  • Ethernet 40GBase-LR4 Cabling
  • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps
Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this QSFP+. This Cisco compatible 40GBase QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver module delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber with a wavelength of 1270nm to 1330nm and a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The 40 Gigabit single-mode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.