Perle S-10GRT-SFP 10Gb RJ45 to Fiber 10GBase-X Copper 10GBase-CX1 SFP+ Media Converter

  • Perle Systems
  • 34878102
  • 05060614
  • Partial Quantity Available
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$774.07
  • Ethernet 10GBase-T, Ethernet 10GBase-X Cabling
  • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
  • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps
Transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. The 10GbE Media Converter comes with one RJ45 10GBase-T port and one pluggable transceiver port that supports fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion. This Media Converter can automatically detect 10/100/1000/10000 Ethernet port speed and do a rate conversion between the two ports if the Ethernet speed is different. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.