ENET 1000Base-BX SFP 1550 1490nm 80km LC SM Transceiver (Cisco GLC-BX80-D-I)

NOTE: Images may not be exact; please check specifications.
  • ENET
  • 33839478
  • GLC-BX80-D-I-ENC
  • Temporarily Out-of-Stock
  • Call for next available delivery
Ordering Information
$324.70 
  • Ethernet 1000Base-BX Cabling
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
This Cisco GLC-BX80-D-I compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-BX throughput up to 80km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1550nmTx/1490nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complimenting wavelengths. It is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters.