Huge Savings on Top Tech Products


          Tripp Lite 40G to 10G Breakout Cassette 2 12-Fiber MTP MPOto 12 LC Duplex

          More From: Tripp Lite
          Item #: 21327205
          Mfr. Part#: N484-2M12-LC12
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

            Ordering Information

            Tripp Lite's N484-2M12-LC12 is a High Density 40Gb to 10Gb Breakout Cassette, with twelve LC connections to two 12-Fiber MTP/MPO connections. It is designed specifically for use with Tripp Lite's N484-00U and N484-01U chassis' - up to 4 cassettes per N484-01U, or 1 per N484-00U. The cassette supports 40GbE, internally using OM4 fiber optic cable, with an extremely low insertion loss of 0.35db that is well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of <25db. It also effectively trunks 24-fibers between IDF's and MDF's with two 12-Fiber MTP/MPO cables, breaking out to twelve LC Duplex fiber connections. Installation is simple, with the cassette being easily installed or removed using screw tabs to lock or unlock it from the panel - no tools required. Furthermore, each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. The cassette housing is made with heavy duty, 1.0mm Cold Rolled Steel.
            Collapse & Return to Top
            Actual Weight .70 lb(s)
            Compatibility Notes Cable Type: Fiber
            Contents Cassette, documentation
            Color Black
            Physical Dimensions 1.4"h x 4.4"w x 3.8"d
            Ports/Connectors (2) 12-Fiber MTP/MPO
            (12) LC Duplex (Female)
            Networking Protocol Fibre Channel, IEEE 802.3ae
            Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
            Compliant Standards RoHS
            UNSPSC 39121703
            Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
            Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
            Collapse & Return to Top

            Our Accessibility Policy

            We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.