Messages

          StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet MM LC-550m Fiber Media Converter

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 27569117
          Mfr. Part#: MCM1110MMLC
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships in 24 Hours

          • Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable
          • Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with SFP Transceiver
          • Compact 10/100/1000 Mbps Network Extender
          • 850nm LC Multimode GbE Fiber
          • Extend up to 550m (1804 ft)
          • Rugged Housing
          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $106.86
           
          Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection, up to 550m/1804 ft., with Startech's Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter. It offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

          The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

          Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

          The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

          The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 7.10 oz
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-LX, Ethernet 1000Base-SX, Ethernet 1000Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Converter, power adapter, documentation
          General Information Auto MDIX: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Multi Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
          MTBF: > 50,000 hours at 25°C
          Wavelength: 850nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 1"h x 2.8"w x 8.1"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) 10/100/1000 Mbps (RJ-45 Female)
          (1) Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
          Power Notes Center Tip Polarity: Positive
          Input Current:1 A
          Input Voltage: 100 - 240 AC
          Output Current: 2 A
          Output Voltage: 5 DC
          Plug Type: N
          Power Consumption: 5W (Max)
          Power Source: AC Adapter (Included)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          05