Messages

          StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 16458631
          Mfr. Part#: ET91000SFP2
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Monday

          • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
          • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA
          • Supports full or half-duplex operation
          • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
          • Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
          • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
          • Compatible with NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS524NA
          • Comparable to ET91000LC2
          • Supports MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFPs
          • Fiber to Ethernet Converter w/ Open SFP Slot
          • Multi
          • Single-Mode Fiber Converter
          • 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
          • Fiber Optic Converter
          • Ethernet Over Fiber-1000Base-SX

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $117.95
           
          Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

          A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

          The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 14.00 oz
          Contents converter, power adapter, documentation
          General Information Chipset ID: Marvell - 88E1111
          PoE: No
          WDM: No
          Auto MDIX: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
          MTBF: 65, 000 Hours
          Physical Dimensions 0.9"h x 3.5"w x 6.1"l
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 LAN (F)
          (1) SFP (F)
          Power Notes Supply: 100-240VAC
          Consumption: 8W (typ.)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards CE, FCC, RoHS
          System Requirements MSA Compliant Gigabit SFP Module
          1000BASE-T compatible Ethernet network equipment
          RJ45 terminated UTP Cat5e or better Ethernet cable
          Available AC electrical outlet

          Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately).
          UNSPSC 43222612
          Warranty - Labor 2 Years
          Warranty - Parts 2 Years
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Transceivers (1 Product)
          Add this product to your cart with selected accessories
          Add To Cart
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          07