Messages

          StarTech.com 10 Gb Fiber SFP+ Transceiver

          More From: StarTech.com
          Item #: 31813881
          Mfr. Part#: SFP10GLRST
          Availability: In Stock
          Est. Ship: Ships Today

          • Provide 10Gb Ethernet connections over SM fiber with this Mini-GBIC
          • 10 Gigabit Fiber 10GBase-LR SFP+ DDM Transceiver Module
          • Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible
          • Allows transmissions of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.)
          • Ethernet 10GBase-LR Cabling
          • Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $400.24
           
          This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, the transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LR module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. Provide powerful, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over single mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

          It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-LR networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

          This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

          This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-LR SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

          You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

          Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

          Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring, a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

          You can count on SFP10GLRST for reliable performance.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .70 oz
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-LR
          Contents Transceiver
          General Information DDM: Yes
          Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
          Fiber Type: Single Mode
          Max Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
          Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
          Wavelength: 1310nm
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.5"h x 0.5"w x 2.2"l
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          System Requirements System and Cable Requirements: MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port

          *Note: For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          08