Huge Savings on Top Tech Products


          Omnitron OmniConverter FPoE+ S 10 100T 100FX RJ45 SC SC 1.3 5KM Standalone AC

          Item #: 30715904
          Mfr. Part#: 9320-0-11
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-FX Cabling
          • Supports Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 100Mbps

          Ordering Information

          The OmniConverter FPoE+/S is multi-port media converter that converts 10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet. Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carries the Ethernet data.

          The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets. The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

          Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper-to-fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

          OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 10Base-T
          Contents Transceiver,external power suplpy, power cord, documentation
          Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
          Physical Dimensions 1.01H x 4.51W x 6.0'D
          Ports/Connectors (1) RJ-45 Network
          (1) ST Network
          Networking Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, PoE
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Limited Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Limited Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.