Messages

          IBM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

          IBM 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver
          More From: IBM
          Item #: 21647479
          Mfr. Part#: 00NU537
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 10GBase-SR Cabling
          • Supports Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, InfiniBand, SONET Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 10Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $721.00
           
          The Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (85°C) is an SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into an SFP+ high-speed data port. This transceiver is intended for higher temperature environments when the standard commercial part is not suitable. It provides 10 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. The transceiver is compliant with 10 GbE IEEE 802.3ae optical specifications.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .70 oz
          Compatibility Notes This transceiver must be installed in a selected Lenovo System server.

          Selected Lenovo System x servers:
          Flex System Carrier-Grade Chassis
          Flex Telco Chassis (7385)
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-SR
          Contents Transceiver, documentation
          General Information Product features:
          Replaces standard OEM active SFP+ DAC cables and SFP+ optical modules
          Active signal equalization and limiting amplifier circuitry built into the cable
          10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand & SONET multiplatform support
          Zinc die-cast SFF-8431 SFP+ connectors with push-to-release latching
          Low cross-talk and pair-to-pair skew
          Fully compliant to the latest SFP Plus MSA (multi-source agreement)
          Exceeds 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel performance standards
          Enjoy a reduced power budget and lower port cost compared to optical
          Consumes less than 500 mw per end = 10X less power than 10GBASE-T
          Featuring our SFP+ PCB for enhanced performance
          O/S Notes Supports the following major operating systems:
          Microsoft Windows 2008 R2
          Microsoft Windows 2012
          Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
          Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
          SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
          VMware vSphere 5.0
          VMware vSphere 5.1
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.3"h x 0.6"w x 2.2"d
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, SONET
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor 1 Year
          Warranty - Parts 1 Year
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          05