Huge Savings on Top Tech Products


          HPE Synergy 40 4X10GE 4X8GE FC QSFP XCVR

          Item #: 31849672
          Mfr. Part#: 817040-B21
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 Cabling
          • Supports 40 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 40Gbps

          Ordering Information

          The HPE Synergy 40GbE/4x10GE/4x8GE FC QSFP+ Transceiver delivers a full-duplex optical module with four independent transmit and receive channels supporting multiple data rate configurations including 40 GbE, 4x8 GE and 4x10 GE for high-density applications and improving performance.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight .10 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Compatible with HPE Synergy 40Gb F8 Switch Modules and HPE Virtual Connect SE 40Gb F8 Module for HPE Synergy.
          Cabling Type Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4
          Contents transceiver
          General Information FEATURES:

          - Four lanes x 10.3 Gb or four lanes x 8 Gb can be supported using breakout cables.
          - Supports link distances up to 100 m on OM3 MMF or 150 m on OM4 MMF.
          - Less than 1.5 W maximum power dissipation.
          - MPO connector for 40 G connection and four LC connectors for 10 G or 8 G connections on the supported splitter cable.


          Wavelength: 850 nm
          Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
          Physical Dimensions 0.54"h x 0.72"w x 5.2"d
          Ports/Connectors (1) MPO 40 GE
          Networking Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Call for Warranty
          Warranty - Parts Call for Warranty
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy

          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.