Connection Clearance Center. Shop Now!


Messages

          C2G HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX Transceiver (5 pack)

          C2G HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX Transceiver (5 pack)
          More From: C2G (Cables To Go)
          Item #: 33149987
          Mfr. Part#: 42694
          Availability: Temporarily Out-of-Stock
          Est. Ship: Call for next available delivery

          • Ethernet 1000Base-SX Cabling
          • Supports Gigabit Ethernet Networking
          • Data Transfer Speeds up to 1Gbps

          Ordering Information

          Price:
          $291.84
           
          This SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module is designed for use with HP network equipment and is equivalent to HP part number J4858C. This transceiver is built to meet or exceed the specifications of the OEM and to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. This product is 100% functionally tested, and compatibility is guaranteed. The transceiver is hot-swappable input/output device which allows a Gigabit Ethernet port to link with a fiber optic network. OEM specific configuration data is loaded on to the EEPROM of the transceiver at the factory, allowing this transceiver to initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. This transceiver may be mixed and deployed with other OEM or third party transceivers and will deliver seamless network performance. A list of compatible network equipment is available on the Specs tab of this page.
          Collapse & Return to Top
          Actual Weight 1.00 lb(s)
          Compatibility Notes Functionally identical to HP J4858C

          LC ports designed for use with Multimode Fiber

          850nm wavelength signaling

          Supports up to 550 meters of cabling
          Connectivity
          Cabling Type Ethernet 1000Base-SX
          Contents (5) transceiver, documentation
          General
          Color Silver
          Performance
          Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
          Ports/Connectors (1) SFP (M)
          (1) LC (F)
          Protocols
          Networking Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
          Returns Policy This product is subject to our return policy. Please see our complete return policy for details.
          Standards
          Compliant Standards MSA, TAA
          UNSPSC 26121609
          Warranty - Labor Lifetime
          Warranty - Parts Lifetime
          Collapse & Return to Top

          Our Accessibility Policy


          We endeavor to make our website accessible to any and all users. Please contact us toll-free at 800-998-4388 if you need assistance with navigating our blog, website, or placing an order. We appreciate your business and are happy to answer any questions that you may have.
          07